A meeting of the Coordinating Council for Iraqi-Turkmen Studies was held
23-10-2023 [ 11:20 ] [ read:40 ]
At the meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences held on July 12, 2023, the issue of wider study and systematization of the Iraqi-Turkmen literary and cultural environment, history, linguistic features, ethnography and folklore was widely discussed. At the meeting, Honored Scientist, Doctor of Philology, Professor Gazanfar Pashayev's report on "Iraq-Turkman studies in Azerbaijan: conclusions and tasks" was listened and discussions were held. In addition, in order to expand relations with Iraqi Turkmens and optimize activities in this field, the Coordination Council for Iraqi-Turkmen Studies was established and its composition was determined at the Presidium of ANAS. Academician Teymur Karimli was appointed as the chairman of the council, professor Gazanfar Pashayev as the vice-chairman, and well-known Turkologists were approved as members. The Coordinating Council (academician Teymur Karimli) was instructed to implement relevant measures in the direction of coordination and systematic coordination of research related to Iraqi-Turkmen history, language, literature, culture, ethnography and folklore, and to take into account the proposals of the scientific research institutions of the Humanities and Social Sciences departments of ANAS. preparation etc. relevant tasks have been given.
On October 20, the first meeting of the Coordination Council for Iraqi-Turkmen Studies was held in ANAS.
Academician Teymur Karimli, chairman of the Coordinating Council, opened the event and informed the meeting participants about the issues on the agenda.
First, the leading researcher of the Dialectology Department of the Nasimi Institute of Linguistics of ANAS, associate professor of philology Kübra Guliyeva on the topic "Historical-dialectological description of the Iraqi-Turkman dialect" was listened to. In his speech, the linguist noted that dialects and dialects are "stone inscriptions" absorbed by the people's memory and spirituality. Today, the Orkhon-Yenisei monuments, Mahmud Kashgari's "Divan", "Dade Gorgud" epic, etc., are used to reveal the roots of our ancestors and the history of their existence in the all-Turkish area. if we turn to written monuments, we also turn to dialects and dialects to reveal our national identity.
Before talking about the language and lexical base of the Iraqi Turkmens, Doctor of Philology Kubra Guliyeva touched upon issues such as the emergence of the Turkmen ethnonym, the identity of the Turkmens, and the etymology of the name of Kirkuk. Talking about the language characteristics of Iraqi Turkmen, the scientist also referred to the works of Turkish researcher Hidayat Kamal Bayatli, as well as professor Gazanfar Pashayev, doctor of philology, and professor Elbrus Azizov, doctor of philology.
The linguist said that the vocabulary of the Iraqi-Turkmen dialect is very rich. This richness is not only the dialects that make up the Iraqi-Turkman dialect, but also the Arabic and Persian languages that have lived and developed in their surroundings for centuries, as well as in certain periods of history when Azerbaijan, Turkey and other Turkic-speaking peoples were in a single state, or during the periods of expansion of relations with them. due to thousands of new words related to the language.
He also drew attention to the fact that the Iraqi-Turkmen dialect has preserved and preserved the characteristics of each of the 4 dialect groups characteristic of the Azerbaijani language. The preservation of dialect features in Turkmen dictionaries, that is, the presence of sound substitutions at the end of the word, that is, the use of x/ğ consonants instead of the q consonant, shows that the literary language in Turkmen has not yet been formed, the language is not yet based on certain grammatical laws, and the dialect features are active.
Kübra Guliyeva, PhD in Philology noted at the end of her report: "People's history, faith, customs and traditions, everyday life, culture, and even geography live in their language. The words that have come down to the present, naming the ages, reflect the spirituality, existence, and spirit of the people. In this sense, it shows what a rich treasure of dialects and dialects that fossilize those materials and pass them from language to language, from century to century, as well as folklore materials that have become a stone stranger of the people. Therefore, the study of dialects is very important in terms of studying the historical development process of the language, investigating the ways of its formation on the basis of one or another dialect, determining the interaction and unity between the history of the people and the history of the language.
Thenç the report was presented to the participants of the meeting for a wide discussion. Deputy Chairman of the Coordinating Council for Iraq-Turkman Studies, Professor Gazanfar Pashayev, Doctor of Philology, Executive Director of the Institute of Philosophy and Sociology of ANAS, Doctor of History Eynulla Madatli, head of the Department of Ethnography of Turkic Peoples of the Institute of History after Abbasgulu Agha Bakikhanov of ANAS, historical sciences Dr.Güllü Yoloğlu, head of Dialectology Department of Nasimi Institute of Linguistics of ANAS, PhD in Philology Kifayat Imanguliyeva and head of Toponymy Department of that institute Elchin Ismayilov and others. they voiced their opinions.
PhD in Philology, Docent Kubra Guliyeva is the author of the books "Iraqi-Turkman Dialect" (2004), which is dedicated to the study of dialect features of our compatriots living in Iraq, as well as "Iraqi-Turkman Dialect Lexicon" (2022), which talks about the rich linguistic features of Iraqi Turkmen.
Later, the Chairman of the Coordination Council, Academician Teymur Karimli brought to the attention of the meeting participants the draft Action Plan of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences on the expansion of relations with the Turkmens living in the Republic of Iraq in the historical, cultural and humanitarian fields, taking into account the proposals of the scientific research institutions of the Humanities and Social Sciences departments. It consists of 2 parts - the block of Events and Publications, and the opinions of scientists were taken into account and their suggestions were added to the Plan of Events covering the years 2023-2026.
It was emphasized that conducting research on Iraqi-Turkmen history, language, literature, culture, ethnography and folklore in ANAS is one of the priority areas of humanities and social sciences.
At the end of the meeting a corresponding decision was made to include Doctor of Philology, Professor Elman Guliyev and PhD in Philology Kubra Guliyeva to the membership of the Coordination Council for Iraqi-Turkmen Studies.