The next issue of journal "Philology and art studies" published
31-01-2023 [ 14:25 ] [ read:73 ]
The next issue (2022, No. 2) of journal "Philology and art studies", the scientific journal of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, has been published. The journal publishes scientific-research works in the fields of literary studies, history of Azerbaijani literature, literary theory, comparative literature, folklore studies, linguistics, art studies, press history and publicism in the direction of humanities.
The editor-in-chief of the scientific journal "Philology and art studies" is ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbayli. This issue of the opens with Academician Isa Habibbeyli's article on "Eternal Mohican of Azerbaijani sculptural art" about People's Artist Omar Eldarov.
Deputy editor-in-chief Ertegin Salamzadeh, Correspondent Member of ANAS and Alizade Askerli, Doctor of Philology. The editorial staff includes a number of Academicians and Corresponding Members of ANAS. The responsible editor of the journal is Maral Poladova.
This issue of the published by "Elm" publishing house consists of "Literary Studies", "Linguistics", "Art Studies", "Zemfira Safarova - 85", "Anniversaries" and "Chronicle-2022" sections. "Guide" is in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages.
The international editorial staff of "Philology and Art Studies" journal includes scientists from Turkey, Russia, Belarus, Poland and Georgia.
It should be noted that the founder of the journal is the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and it was registered in the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 30.05.2019. Until 2019, the journal was published under the name "News" (Social series).