An international conference on "Shushanama of the Academy: literary-historical tradition and vision of the future" held
16-12-2022 [ 12:11 ] [ read:116 ]
On December 15, ANAS held an international conference on "Shushanama of the Academy: literary-historical tradition and vision of the future" dedicated to the results of the work done within the framework of the "Year of Shusha".
An exhibition dedicated to the "Year of Glass" was organized within the framework of the conference. Paintings by ANAS employees, as well as books, monographs, atlases and brochures published by scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS in 2021-2022 were displayed at the exhibition.
ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbeyli, members of  ANAS Presidium, MPs Zahid Oruj, Tural Ganjaliyev, head of the Ministry of Science and Education Hasan Hasanli, employees of scientific institutions and ANAS organizations, Turkish guests and media representatives tattended the event
First, the dear memory of our martyrs who died for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was commemorated by a minute of silence. Then, the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played.
President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli, opened the conference and noted that the Patriotic War, which ended in victory as a result of the "Iron Fist" operation carried out by the glorious Azerbaijani army under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev is one of the rarest and brightest pages in the centuries-old history of our country.
He noted that, with the historic victory in Karabakh, the name of President Ilham Aliyev was engraved in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters. Academician Isa Habibbeyli said that under the leadership of the head of state, extensive construction works were carried out in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, and said that the "I State Program on the Great Return to the Territories Freed from Occupation of the Republic of Azerbaijan" adopted in this direction is the first of the largest state programs in the history of Azerbaijan. He also said that the steps taken by President Ilham Aliyev in the direction of opening the Zangezur Corridor will strengthen the role and position of Azerbaijan in the Eurasian space.
In recent days, the head of ANAS, showing great patriotism and taking an Azerbaijani stance, expressed solidarity with and support of Azerbaijani scientists with the protest action held by young people and members of environmental non-governmental organizations on a part of the road under the control of Russian peacekeepers on the Shusha-Khankendi road.
Academician Isa Habibbayli, who said that within the framework of "Shusha Year" the Humanities and Social Sciences departments of ANAS conducted extensive research on Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, about 190 books (6 in foreign languages) were published at the Academy, more than 400 articles (in 11 countries ) brought to attention that it was published. He noted that important studies were conducted in ANAS regarding the history, folklore, ethnography, geography, toponomy, climate characteristics, seismological activity of Karabakh, which was left out of research for 30 years, and the published works were reflected in the 70-page bibliographic index. Academician Isa Habibbeyli, who assessed the works done at ANAS within the framework of the "Shusha Year" as the beginning of the era of a complex and systematic study of Karabakh, stressed the importance of the scientific chronicle of the First and Second Karabakh War being written day by day by historians and delivered to future generations, as well as the preparation of works related to the Great Return: " The calls of President Ilham Aliyev should make Azerbaijani science think deeply, the support of science should be felt in this direction and in the extensive construction works carried out in Karabakh, and our scientists should advance the processes with their ideas. The academy has great potential, and Azerbaijani scientists should support these processes with their works and research."
Later, Zahid Oruj, a deputy of the Milli Majlis, spoke and touched on the role of science in the development of societies. "A place where science does not go can not remain strong", said the speaker, saying that the city of Shusha, in addition to being the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, has also started to become the political capital due to the processes that have taken place in recent times. He noted that the protest action held by Azerbaijani youth and environmental non-governmental organizations on the Shusha-Khankendi road and other ongoing processes are due to the historical victory of Shusha.
Tural Ganjaliyev, a deputy of the Milli Majlis, said that the revival of Shusha includes economic, political, physical revival freed from occupation, as well as the revival of its scientific potential and culture. Tural Ganjaliyev said that he once again witnessed the important role of our scientific potential in the process of revitalization.
Scientist of Istanbul University of Turkey, prof. Dr. Necmi Karul gave brief information about the research conducted in the archaeological monument "Gobeklitape", which is one of the oldest settlements in the world.
Also at the conference, Academician Zemfira Safarova, head of ANAS Institute of Architecture and Art, Director of the Institute of History, Doctor of History, Professor Karim Shukurov", Department Head of the Institute of Literature, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Tehran Alishanoglu and Department head of the Institute of Linguistics, PhD in Philology, Docent Kifayat Imamguliyeva delivered a pepars.
At the international conference a video dedicated to the "Year of Glass" was demonstrated.
Later, Honorary decrees were presented to the employees of scientific institutions and ANAS organizations.