11-11-2022 [ 11:56 ] [ read:71 ]
The Patriotic War is the golden age of the centuries-old history of the statehood of Azerbaijan, the realization of the ideas of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, the demonstration of President Ilham Aliyev's skills as the Supreme Commander to the whole world, the triumphal march of our army, the return of our people, our heroism that will never be forgotten.
The people of Azerbaijan are happy that they have a leader who is a skilled diplomat, a powerful commander, a great politician, who has high values, who can correctly determine the future, who calculates everything down to every detail, who always upholds and ensures the interests of his nation and state. It is these high qualities of Mr. President, his special attention to the development of the republic's economy and, as a result, the establishment of a modern army of the country armed with modern technologies, the upbringing of a young patriotic generation guided by the idea of ​​Azerbaijaniism, the increasing influence of Azerbaijan in the international arena and becoming one of the countries with a voice in the energy security of the West. playing a leading role and in parallel with the friendly and cooperative relations established with the Eastern states, there was great confidence that the historical Victory that the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Muzaffar had bestowed upon our people would take place. At the same time, in our country, the magnificent solidarity of the President-people-army unity, ensuring political stability, and the unification of the people around the head of state like an "Iron Fist" are of special importance, and all this is the great fruit of the political leadership activities carried out creatively by President Ilham Aliyev in the light of the ideas of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. .
When the Azerbaijani army, under the leadership of the Commander-in-Chief, skillfully prepared the "Iron Fist" operation, destroyed the 30-year-old fortifications of the enemy in just 44 days and freed our cities, towns and villages from the occupation, the head of state, at the same time, braved all difficulties in the field of diplomacy, and foreign media representatives He ensured the interests of our state by answering provocateur questions as a professional strategist.
The political and moral support of brother Turkey and Pakistan in the Patriotic War is also unforgettable. As the head of the country emphasized, the words of the President of Turkey in the first hours of the war that "Azerbaijan is not alone, Turkey is with it" overturned the attempts of many to intervene in this conflict.
For two years now, our holy tricolor flag has been flying proudly in our lands freed from the enemy. Under the leadership of the head of state, extensive construction works for the Great Return to Karabakh are being successfully continued. Over the past two years, the Kharibulbul Music Festivals, Vagif Poetry Days in Shusha, the museum-tomb complex of Molla Panah Vagif, the house-museum of Bulbul, the statue of Uzeyir Hajibeyov, the Fuzuli-Shusha "Victory Road", the grave monument of Khurshidbanu Nateva in Aghdam, the Fuzuli and Zangilan International Opening of airports, relocation of Agalı residents to their ancestral homes, construction of railway lines, tunnels, restoration of mosques, architectural monuments, construction of schools, factories, industrial parks, power plants, radio-television broadcasting stations, hotels and hotels, laying foundations of villages shows once again that the Great Return of our people is being carried out successfully and with great determination.
Scientists of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences are also closely involved in this process and work responsibly to fulfill the tasks facing our science. Today, the Patriotic War, the road leading to it, the great leadership skills of the Supreme Commander, the history, archeology, ethnography, dialectology, literature, culture, architecture, etc. of Karabakh and Zangezur are presented in ANAS today. extensive researches are conducted in these areas, books, monographs, dissertations are written, measures are taken to pass them on to future generations.
Dear employees of the Academy, I heartily congratulate you on the occasion of the Great Victory Day, I wish you good health and success in your research work as a representative of a victorious nation.