Professor Vugar Ahmed attended the symposium in Turkey
06-07-2022 [ 14:45 ] [ read:559 ]
On June 25-26, 2022, he Hajı Beshiktash, Turkey held the International Symposium on "XII Folk Poets Haji Bektaş Meeting". The scientific symposium organized by "Haji Bektash Veli Culture Association" was dedicated to the memory of the Turkish poet Mısır Baba. At the event, many countries of the world; Scientists from Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey delivered a papers on Ashig creativity.
Azerbaijan was represented by two research scientists, the head of the Department of Press History and Journalism of the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS, Doctor of Philologiy, Professor Vugar Ahmed and researcher-poet Kardash Alishoglu.
Vugar Ahmed delivered a paper on the art of Baku-Absheron Ashigs, who worked at the end of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century, as well as general Azerbaijani ashiq art. The scientific report of our employee was warmly welcomed by the participants. Before his speech, Vugar Ahmed conveyed the congratulations of  ANAS Vice-President,  Director of the Institute of Literature  after Nizami Ganjavi, Academician Isa Habibbeyli to the participants of the symposium. Vugar Ahmed, the guest of honor of the symposium, was awarded with an Honorary Decree and a letter of thanks by the moderator of the event, famous scientist, Professor-Dr.
Antalya TV prepared a plot on the event, Vugar Ahmed's speech was fully covered by "Antalya TV".
In the second part of the symposium, the Turkish choir and its lovers performed songs composed to the words of Sidki Baba. With the organization of "Haji Bektash Cultural Association", the participants of the symposium traveled to the historical-sightseeing places of Kapatokia province. The reports of the symposium participants will be published as a book.