Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences held General Meeting
31-05-2021 [ 11:39 ] [ read:122 ]
On May 27, 2021, at the big conference hall of ANAS Presidium was held the General Meeting in hybrid mode.
The event was attended by the leadership of ANAS, head of the Department of Humanitarian Policy, Diaspora, Multiculturalism and Religious Affairs of the Presidential Administration Farah Aliyeva, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rashad Nabiyev, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, ADA Rector of the University Hafiz Pashayev, Chairman of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Famil Mustafayev, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the State Examination Center Maleyke Abbaszadeh, acctive members, ANAS corresponding members and other state officials attended the event online.
President of ANAS, Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev greeted the participants of the event and brought to the attention of the issues on the agenda of the General Meeting.
Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev first spoke on the historic victory of the 44-day Patriotic War. He said that last year the Azerbaijani Army, under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev were liberated the occupied territories of Karabakh for nearly 30 years and wrote another glorious page in the history of our independence.
Then, Academician R.Mehdiyev drew to the attention of the General Assembly participants on some serious problems, that arose as a result of the inspections, which was carried out in the reporting year. The head of ANAS said that, the fundamental structural changes were carried out among the staff of the Presidium in order to clarify the boundaries of administrative management and improve the management of scientific activity.
Then, the first vice-president of ANAS, Academician Dilgam Tagiyev delivered the report on the activity of ANAS in 2020.  He noted that, in the reporting year 1618 scientific-research works on 157 scientific problems and 540 topics were carried out at ANASHe noted that 81 grant projects totaling about 7 million manat have been implemented. He said that, in 2020 555 books and 7558 articles were published by ANAS. 2692 articles has published abroad and 1005  scientific works has published in the authoritative Web of Science and Scopus databases.
The First Vice-President said that 21 meetings of the Presidium of ANAS were held in the reporting year, a number of important decisions were made at these meetings on the efficiency of scientific institutions.
Then D.Taghiyev noted the main problems facing the Department of Physics, Mathematics and Technical Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Earth Sciences, Biological and Medical Sciences, as well as the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences of ANAS, research conducted in 2020 and important results.