ANAS President, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev commented on the incident on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border
14-09-2020 [ 11:45 ] [ read:60 ]
President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev commented on the recent events on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border at the request of the Department of Public Relations, Press and Information of ANAS
As it is known, according to the information released by the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on July 12, 2020, Armenian army units attempted to carry out provocations in order to seize our positions in the direction of Tovuz region of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border. As a result of appropriate measures taken by our army, the Armenians were repulsed and the sabotage was resolutely prevented. There are those of our servicemen who died heroically and were wounded while preventing provocation. According to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, in response to the Armenian provocation, our army carried out a revenge operation and dealt a crushing blow to the occupier. The response operation, along with the strength of the Azerbaijani Army, demonstrated to the world the strong political will of the country's leadership.