ANAS Presidium discussed tasks of the scientific research works on the Azerbaijan’s liberated territories at the next meeting
02-11-2020 [ 12:14 ] [ read:232 ]
On October 30 Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences held the next meeting.
The meeting was attended by President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, first vice-presidents of ANAS, academicians Isa Habibbayli and Ibrahim Guliyev, vice-presidents of ANAS, academicians - Tofig Naghiyev, Dilgam Taghiyev, Irada Huseynova, Rasim Alguliyev, academician-secretary of the academy, Corresponding member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov, academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva and other members of the Presidium.
The event was opened by ANAS President, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, who informed the participants on the agenda of the meeting.
The first issue on the agenda of the meeting was the tasks of ANAS in connection with the scientific research work on the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev said that since September 27, 2020, under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the glorious Azerbaijani army has conducted successful counter-offensive operations against the occupiers in occupied Karabakh and surrounding areas.
He noted that as a result of great courage and special professionalism of the victorious Azerbaijani army, the enemy's fortifications were destroyed in a short period of time, their manpower and military equipment were destroyed, and a significant part of historical Azerbaijani lands was liberated.
Academician said that, combat operations were underway to liberate other occupied territories from the aggressors.
"President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, as the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, successfully leads military operations, works tirelessly on the political and ideological front with his deep intellect, high professionalism and diplomatic skills in modern conditions characterized by very complex geopolitical processes. Now, regardless of age, ethnic and religious affiliation, social origin, all the people of Azerbaijan are united around the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev to contribute to the victories of our army on the front" noted academician Ramiz Mehdiyev.