Professor Shirindil Alyshanli passed away
15-03-2024 [ 11:24 ] [ read:14 ]
A well-known literary scholar, doctor of philological sciences, professor Shirindil Alyshanli, head of the 20th century (Soviet era) Azerbaijani literature department of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature of ANAS, died on March 14.
Shirindil Hasan oglu Alishanli was born on October 28, 1952 in the village of Ahmadli, Lachin district. In 1970-1975, he studied at Azerbaijan State University (now Baku State University), and graduated from the literary criticism course at the Faculty of Philology. In 1977-1980, he continued his studies at the Institute of World Literature named after M. Gorky of the USSR Academy of Sciences.
Since 1976, he worked at the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavdi of ANAS. In different years, he was a scientific worker, scientific secretary of the institute, head of the department of literary theory, head of the department of historical poetics, and lastly, he was the head of the department of Azerbaijani literature of the 20th century (soviet period).
He founded "Sabah" publishing house in 1991, was the editor-in-chief of "Elm" newspaper in 1993-1998, and was the director of "Elm: editorial, publishing and printing center" from 1997 to 2014.
He was the author of more than 10 books and more than 200 scientific articles. He was a member of the editorial board of a number of prestigious international scientific journals and multi-volume publications. Numerous scientific works and anthologies were published under his leadership and editing. He was the editor of more than 70 books.
Under his leadership, 10 people defended their doctorates in philosophy. He was an opponent for one Doctor of Science and 20 Doctor of Philosophy dissertations.
He was a member of Azerbaijan Union of Writers and Azerbaijan Journalists Union.
We wish God's mercy to the deceased professor, and patience to his family and relatives.
It should be noted that the farewell ceremony for the well-known scientist will be held tomorrow at 10:00 a.m. in the Tazāpir mosque.
© Bütün hüquqlar qorunur. Xəbərlərdən istifadə edərkən saytına istinad zəruridir.