Today is the memorial day of the outstanding poet Mikayil Mushfig
09-01-2024 [ 11:32 ] [ read:350 ]
January 6 is the day of commemoration of Mikayil Mushfig, an outstanding representative of 20th century Azerbaijani literature, a victim of repression, and a failed poet. Although he left life early, he left lyrical examples full of creative love.
AZERTAC reports that today marks 86 years since the death of the famous poet Mikayil Mushfig.
Ismayilzadeh, son of Mikayil Abdulgadir, was born on June 5, 1908, in the Dagli neighborhood of Baku, in an intellectual family. His father was a teacher and wrote poems under the pseudonym "Vusugi". He moved from Khizi to Baku in 1902. Little Mikayil, who lost his mother Zuleykhana when he was very young, and his father at the age of six, grew up in the care of his close relatives. Although his baby heart was wounded by these losses, he did not resent life and continued his education by putting up with every effort. In 1915-1920, he studied at the Russian-Azerbaijani school, in 1920-1927, first at the Baku Kindergarten, then at secondary school number 12, and in 1927-1931 at the language and literature faculty of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical Institute. He started his career as a teacher and taught in Baku schools for seven years.
The first printed work of Mikayil Mushfig, the poem "Today" was published in 1926 in the "Ganj sharke" newspaper, and his last poem "Leaves of Emotion" was published in 1937 in the "Literary" newspaper. Due to his prolific creativity, starting from 1930, his "Winds", "Sounds of the Day", "Between Curls", "Bir May", "Cotton", "Beats", "Poems", "Shengul, Shungul, Mangul", "Rock" ", "Peasant and snake" books were published. Starting from 1957, his books were published under the names "Selected Works", "Works", "Emotional Leaves", "Song of Eternity", "What My Heart Says", "Love of Life" and others. Dilbar Akhundzade, the lifelong friend of the poet, published a book of memories called "My Mushfiqli Days" in 1968, the last expanded edition of the book was published in 2005.
Mikayil Mushfig was also engaged in translation. A. Pushkin's "Gypsies" (with Sh. Abbasov), M. Lermontov's "Demon" poems (with R. Rza), S. Marshak's poem "Look unconscious, unconscious", T. Shevchenko, O. Khayyam and other poets translated examples from his heritage, as well as M.F. Akhundzade's "Oriental poem" into Azerbaijani.
Mikayil Mushfig, who faced the wave of repression of the Soviet empire, was brutally shot on January 6, 1938. Nakam poet left a real artistic treasure for the people of Azerbaijan, and at the same time, he took the key of a great treasure with him to eternity.
The poet's rich literary heritage includes most genres of the lyrical genre, from poems to poems ("Shepherd", "My friend", "Rock", "Sindiryan saz", "Morning", "Epic of Freedom"). Deep emotionality, harmony, conciseness are the main artistic qualities of Mikayil Mushfig's poetry. He created the most perfect examples of lyric-epic paintings and landscapes.
Mikayil Mushfig's poetry benefited from our oral folk and written classical literature. His deep familiarity with folklore and his skillful use of it ensure the fluidity of the poet's poetic language and his works are read with interest: