Azerbaijani scientist was awarded in Istanbul
26-12-2023 [ 11:52 ] [ read:294 ]
The presentation ceremony of the "Turkish World Umay Mother" award, founded by the "Umay Mother" Turkish World Women's Union, was held in Istanbul.
AZERTAC reports that the award established on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Republic of Turkey was presented to women who have distinguished themselves in their service to the Turkish world. Professor Mualla Uydu Yücel, head of "Umay Ana" Turkish World Women's Union, said in his speech that the main goal of the organization established in 2021 is to introduce and reward women who serve the Turkish world.
He said that the activity of the association will be expanded further, and in the coming years, the awards will be presented to women intellectuals of the Turkish world.
"Umay Mother of the Turkish World" award was also presented to Esmira Fua, doctor of philology, senior researcher of the South Azerbaijan literature department of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature of ANAS.
At the event, the memory of the late Ganira Pashayeva, who was distinguished for her service in the Turkic world, was commemorated.