Suleyman Tekiner. "Selected Works"
31-01-2023 [ 14:31 ] [ read:106 ]
Volume VI of the series "Azerbaijan emigration literature library" founded by the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences - "Selected works" of Suleyman Tekinar has been published. The book was published by the decision of the meeting protocol No. 1 of the Scientific Council of the Institute dated January 31, 2022.
The editor-in-chief of the series is ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbayli, the author of the foreword and notes is Nikpur Jabbarli, Doctor of Philology, who compiled the volume based on primary sources. The responsible editor is Abid Tahirli, Doctor of Philology and the responsible secretary of the series is scientific worker Aysel Efendiyeva.
Selections from the literary and scientific legacy of Suleyman Tekinar (1917-2006), a prominent representative of the wave of Azerbaijani political emigration after the Second World War were published for the first time in book form. The volume, which was prepared for publication in the department of emigrant literature of Azerbaijan based on the first sources, includes various articles, letters and interviews of emigrant writers.
The book published by "Science and Education" publishing house consists of "Literary Process", "Emigration to Azerbaijan", "Letters", "Interview", "Dictionary", and "Notes" sections. The book consists of 280 pages.