Aesthetics of "Shusha Year" - our responsibilities, duties - Elnara Akimova
10-02-2022 [ 12:16 ] [ read:115 ]
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev's announcement of 2022 as the "Year of Shusha" It is an exceptional step in terms of serving the development of culture and the restoration of historical memory. This decision aims to approach the creative work on Karabakh from a moral point of view, to turn even the smallest nuance of its values into a source of artistic and aesthetic memory. What was the sacred meaning of the "Year of Nizami"? As well as being a great opportunity to tune in to the cultural climate, to take on a symbolic tone as a message to the world that we are now in the circle of interest, as the people of Nizami, the nation of Nizami! As soon as the new year comes, the President's announcement of the joy of the "Year of Shusha" and the signing of the Decree on January 5 have a unique value for our recognition as the face of our existence as a nation, a caller of peace and culture.
This year is not only symbolized as the date of the 270th anniversary of Shusha. It is also the 40th anniversary of the Vagif Mausoleum, founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev. And again, this year is the 30th anniversary of the New Azerbaijan Party, founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev, mixed with ideals and the doctrine of independence. Each of these figures, individually and collectively, means the present day of Azerbaijan, the victory, the victorious army and the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief.
By declaring 2022 the "Year of Shusha", President Ilham Aliyev ushered in an aesthetic era in the protection and promotion of our national, cultural and historical heritage. The declaration of Shusha as the Capital of Culture on May 7 last year also raised the issue of looking at a number of issues related to Shusha in a broader context. The President himself gave two important examples of this inevitability. The organization of the "Kharibulbul" music festival and the Vagif Poetry Days was a loud declaration of the rich culture of Shusha to the whole world.