ANAS Institute of Literature held the presentation of the book "Selections from Azerbaijani children‘s literature"
15-11-2022 [ 16:09 ] [ read:17 ]
ANAS Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature held the presentation of the book "Azerbaijan Children's Literature Selections" ("Selections from Azerbaijan Children's Literature") has been published in Turkey.
Opening the presentation,  ANAS President, general director of ANAS Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature, Academician Isa Habibbeyli said that although classic and modern literature is at the center of Turkish-Azerbaijani literary relations, children's literature has little place: "This anthology between Turkey and Azerbaijan is an important event in literary relations. For all this, I express my gratitude to those who prepared the book for printing. Before printing, we discussed the book online several times and the result was a very perfect book. This is a very important scientific result."
"We need to pass on our heritage to our children. Just as our hearts beat for Azerbaijan, the hearts of future generations should also beat for Azerbaijan and Turkey. The exemplary cooperation of our heads of state brought us closer to this geography. We have also put forward our proposals regarding our future cooperation", said the writer Özgür Koray Yılmaz, assistant director of Tepecik secondary school in Seferihisar region of Izmir province, Turkey.
The scientific secretary of the Institute of Literature, PhD in Philology, associate professor Aygün Bagırli and the compiler of the texts in the book, the author of the "Foreword" entitled "Ideology in Azerbaijani Children's Literature", head of the Department of Children's Literature, Doctor of Philology, associate professor Elnara Akimova also spoke about the peculiarities of the publication. .
Among the poets, Doctor of Philology, professor Rafiq Yusifoglu, children's authors Sevinj Nurugizi, Reyhan Yusifgizi and Ibrahim Yusifoglu read their poems, voicing their opinions about the book.
At the end, Tuba Yılmaz, a teacher of Necat Hepkon Anatolian High School located in Seferihisar region of Izmir province, artist of the cover of the publication has delivered a speech.