The 70th anniversary of Professor Shirindil Alyshanli celebrated
29-11-2022 [ 18:50 ] [ read:47 ]
The 70th anniversary of Professor Shirindil Alyshanli, head of the 20th Century (Soviet era) Azerbaijani literature Department of the Institute, Doctor of Philology was held under the joint organization of ANAS Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature of  and the Azerbaijan Writers' Union.
People's writers and poets, academicians and a number of scientists and writers attended the anniversary event.
The Chairman of the Azerbaijan Writers' Union, People's Writer Anar has opened the event and highly appreciated the holding of the event,
Then. People's Writer, Doctor of Philology, Professor Elchin Efendiyev delivered a comprehensive speech.
President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbayli, in his speech, evaluated Shirindil Alyshanli's anniversary held today as an organic component of the joint activity program between the Writers' Union and the Institute of Literature: "Shirindil Alyshanli is one of the literary critics of such a scale that he can build strong and reliable bridges between the Writers' Union and the Institute of Literature. gives a full basis for his works and activities. Shirindil Alyshanli is our contemporary who has multifaceted scientific and organizational activities. Our society first of all accepted him as a literary theorist and critic. His scientific works at the intersection of literary theory and literary criticism are very important pages of the science of literary studies. He successfully leads the activities of a large department at the Institute of Literature. His activity is observed outside the framework of the Institute of Literature - on the scale of the Academy. He is one of the main founders of the publishing-polygraphy work at the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
Honored scientist, Doctor of Philology, Professor Gazanfar Pashayev, Doctor of Philology Alizade Asgarli, corresponding members of ANAS Tehran Alishanoglu, Shahbaz Muradov, scientific secretary of the Institute of Literature, Doctor of Philology, associate professor Aygun Bagirli and People's poet Nariman Hasanzade spoke at the event.
At the end, the department head of the Institute of Literature, Academician of the Russian Academy of Aesthetics and Liberal Arts Shirindil Alyshanli expressed his gratitude to the organizers of the event.