ANAS Institute of Literature held the next Scientific Council
31-03-2023 [ 11:52 ] [ read:15 ]
The next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was held. The meeting was attended by members of the council, heads of separate departments of the Institute. Academician Isa Habibbayli, President of ANAS has opened the academic council and talked on the issues on the agenda. Academician Isa Habibbeyli's diary about holding an international scientific conference on "Ahmed bey Agaoglu and the Turkic world", "About holding the 75th anniversary of Doctor of Philological Sciences Vagif Yusifli", "About holding the 60th anniversary of Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor Vugar Ahmed" and other issues shared his thoughts.
Professor Asif Rustamli, Doctor of Philology delivered a speech on "Genocide theme in Azerbaijani literature" dedicated to March 31 - Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis. In the report, he emphasized that "from those dark, ominous days - from the mass massacres committed by the Dashnak-Bolshevik hired killers against Azerbaijani Turks in March 1918 in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba and carried out with unprecedented cruelty and from the writing of the first artistic examples dedicated to these tragic events 105 even though years have passed, even today, in those works, the truth, emotionality, freshness, strong and magical energy of words are inexhaustible.
Visually reviewing the mentioned works, it can be observed that after the "March event-world", poems, stories, essays, dramatic works, etc. were written hotly. the authors of the artistic examples were "murderers", witnesses or victims of the genocide action.
At the scientific council, Doctor of Philological Sciences Vagif Yusifli informed the participants on the state of preparation for the "Literary Process" creative conference.
The head of the Education Department Samir Sattarov gave information on "Approving the attestation of the graduate students of the Institute" and other issues.
Scientific secretary, PhD in Philology, associate professor Aygün Bagırli talked about the issues of printing and competition in the daily.