05-03-2025 [ 12:23 ] [ read:66 ]
The monograph “Publishing in Modern Azerbaijan” by Leyla Mammadova, a junior researcher at the Department of Press History and Journalism of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature of ANAS, has been published.
The book was published by the decision of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Literature No. 3 dated May 16, 2024.
The author and scientific editor of the “Foreword” of the monograph is Doctor of Philology, Professor Vugar Ahmad, the reviewers are Doctor of Philology, Professor Jahangir Mammadli and Doctor of Philology, Associate Professor Gulbeniz Babayeva.
The book consists of the Introduction, chapters “Publishing in Azerbaijan in the Modern Period and Its Features”, “Editing Work in Publishing Houses and Its Stages”, “Publishing and Marketing Issues”, and the conclusion, each consisting of two semi-chapters.
The monograph scientifically investigates and conducts comparative analyses on the emergence of publishing in Azerbaijan at the beginning of the 20th century and its historical development process, publishing houses operating in our country and their working principles, the difference between state and private publishing houses, print and electronic publications, the positive and negative aspects of electronic publications, the art of editing, editing problems and their solutions, the impact of editor-author relations on the publishing process, book marketing, the marketing strategy of publishing houses operating in Azerbaijan, ways of implementing market service, and the main elements of the marketing plan.
Published by the “Science and Education” publishing house, the book can be used by researchers interested in publishing, bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral students, and a wide audience of readers.